Prepare for your exams
[…] 1. Notice jurisdictions are sometimes referred to as “pure notice” jurisdictions so as not to be confused with race-notice jurisdictions. See Szypszak, Real Estate Records , supra note 15, at 28.
  2. See id. at 27.
  3. Id.
  4. See id. at 26–27 (explaining notice jurisdiction rules).
  5. See infra Part III.B.
  6. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 58-2223 (2008). This section is titled “[Recordation of instruments conveying or affecting real estate]; unrecorded instrument valid only between parties having actual notice.” See also MO. REV. STAT. § 442.400 (2000) (“No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.”). It should be noted that the word “deposited” here identifies the point of legal effectiveness for certain purposes but not all.